Tuesday, October 05, 2010

Boon Kee & Eunice's Joint Bday Celebration

Eunice's birthday was on the 18th of September while Boon Kee's birthday was on the 15th! So they both decided to have their joint bday dinner together on the 17th.


I can't believe I started my first 2 sentences by throwing in facts and figures to torture you people. Ahhh... what a great way to start this entry hahahaha...

I'd say that on that day (September 17) was particularly "memorable" because coincidentally I wore my kebaya to work with my Malay colleagues since it was a Friday as well as to create the Hari Raya atmosphere in the office wtf.


I brought my t-shirt and shorts along as I'll be leaving to Mid Valley after work but I ended up not changing to my casual attire because the birthday girl, Ms Boon Kee, requested to see me in kebaya.

To make her day, I succumbed to her request. Someone please award me the Best Friend of the Year 2010 wtf.


Eunice was the earliest to arrive since her office's at Old Klang Road. Followed by moi who hailed all the way from PJ.

Photobucket
Eunice holding on to Boon Kee's bday present, shared by the 4 of us. The other 2 are Jee Meei and Shu Yi.

Photobucket
Don't think we are stingy for getting her such small present. It wasn't about the size. It's about the quality and price! LMAO~ We got her a pretty good moisturizer that she had always wanted :)

Photobucket
Eunice, Siti Jaclyn, Jee Meei & Boon Kee.

Dinner at Sushi Tei, Mid Valley.

The 4 of us were the EARLIEST to arrive! And we have to wait for the guys can you believe it??? What is happening to this world?


That night I also got the nickname Siti Jaclyn Wong and since it's rare for me to show photos of me in kebaya and hair tied up in a bun, please, allow me to torture your eyes....















Photobucket
...again with another similar photo of us taken MUAHAHAHA!

Don't you just loveeeee the colour of my kebaya? ^^ I love it heaps but I guess I don't get to wear it often because it isn't casual enough like a baju kurung :(


Photobucket
Jeremy a.k.a Ah Boy - earliest guy to arrive.

We girls were teasing him about girls having to wait for guys nowadays instead of the other way round, he redeemed himself by saying, "This proves that I'm the best among the guys who are present tonight!"


This joker certainly knows how to increase his market value while pijak on the other guys LMAO!


Photobucket
Boon Leng (whom I got to know that night) and Mun Keat with his signature pose (whom I got to know during the Genting trip).

I'm supposed to blog about the Genting trip first but because that entry is so darn long and so many photos to upload, I decided to skip that and write this instead :p


Photobucket
-_- and =_=

Mun Keat's hair seems nice here right? WAIT TILL I SHOW YOU HIS HAIR IN GENTING!!!

Like mangkuk!!!!
LMAO!!



Photobucket
Ya I know. Even you are laughing at yourself, right Mun Keat? xD

Photobucket
Nasi kari ayam. Yung Hui's.

Photobucket
Don't know what don. Jaclyn's.

Photobucket
Sushi Tei's soft shell crab lose to Zanmai's =x

Photobucket
I want to eat unagi! Like, NOW!!!

Photobucket
Dragon Prawn Boat.

Photobucket
Jeremy and Jeremy. Confusing much? Both are old friends some more!

Jeremy in pink is a gold fish. Or you can also call him a big fish. He came late because of work where each transaction he make involves millions hahahaha wtf I'm getting better at blowing water XD

Photobucket
With his look and ability to talk (marketer), he will make a good "host" HAHAHA!!!

After being treated to dinner by the 2 birthday girls, SOMEONE suggested to chill out at Library! How I wish I remembered who that "someone" was because he made me go there in KEBAYA FML T_T


Photobucket
I came here....

Photobucket
...in my turquoise blue kebaya. Yes, I'm awesome.

Seriously, I was feeling damn awkward throughout the night.

There's once I went to the ladies and a random guy walked up to me and said, "Wow... nice dress..."

WTH RIGHT???
I know I know!!! I wonder if he really meant it or was just teasing me T______T

Photobucket
So blue like a dress code~ :D

Photobucket
Happy Birthday to the both of u! :)

Photobucket
A rose among the thorns.

Photobucket
Guys do emo too...

Photobucket
Got to know them back in Brisbane! <3

Photobucket
Cheers~! Jeremy in pink ordered Leffe for me! Thank you soooo much!!!

Photobucket
On self-timer because I insisted to have a group photo because we did not take any group photo during our Genting trip!!! Jee Meei left early btw :(

After the shot above was taken, Jeremy in pink's friends came out from Library, giggled, and asked if we needed "help".


So embarrassing... T_T

Photobucket
I was asked to semi-squat because, apparently, my camera can't fit in all of us =.= Worst pose ever I swear!!!

No idea why he didn't want to take a step back actually =x


After that we went for Round 3 at Starbucks and I bought Eunice a mini cupcake for her birthday :)

Photobucket
Eunice's mini bday cupcake and Mun Keat's green tea.

Jeremy in blue was telling me, "Try to take photo of the cake without looking like a poop!"

Me: That's... That's.... That's so difficult =.='''




Overall, it was a wonderful night with great friends! We shall do this more often!

No comments: