Saturday, May 22, 2010

Training a.k.a Honeymoon at Putrajaya

A couple of weeks ago, if you did notice, I didn't blog for the entire week because I was sent for a week of training by my company to our Putrajaya outlet.

Reason why Putrajaya outlet was picked (damn far as I live in PJ) is because that outlet is one of our top outlet in Malaysia (best is Sg Wang anyway). That outlet sells a variety of things as well so it's the best place for me to learn everything up within a week.


But the traveling time is really a pain though. I have to transit 3 freaking times in order to reach my destination everyday!!!

Putra LRT (Kelana station) > KLIA Transit (KL Sentral) > Nadi bus (from Putrajaya Sentral to Alamanda)

It takes 1 hour and 30 minutes to reach Alamanda from PJ! 3 hours spent on traveling everyday!!! I feel like dying.

Photobucket
KLIA Transit station, somehow, reminded me of the train stations in Brisbane. I.still.miss.Brissie!!!! T_T

Photobucket
Railway track opposite of KLIA Transit is KLIA Express.



Proof that I'm not a morning person!








Photobucket
Look at how small my eyes were! I have to wake up at 6am everyday just so that I won't be late for work/training T_T

Usually I wake up at 8am wtf.

Photobucket
Self-entertained during the 30minutes journey *blush*


Finally I arrived at Alamanda - the one and only shopping mall in Putrajaya!

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
The mall is rather small as it has 2 floors only but the place is spacious, clean and new. Very similar to the mall in Sunshine Coast if you ask me to compare :)

Photobucket
Our outlet!

I was surprised because I seriously didn't expect the outlet to be so big and sells so many things. Here, besides offering cookies, chocolates and gift packs, we also offer Lecka-Lecka gelato, fruit juice, fruits and asam!

Photobucket
Antique cart in the middle of the entrance.

Photobucket
The toppings of your choice for gelato.


This outlet itself has 3 supervisors!


Photobucket
Pratap, myself and Raju.

After a brief introduction by Raju about the shop, items and staff, my training officially starts. I learned how to do cookie dropping, pack cookies, serve customer, pack gift packs, cut fruits, blend juices, how to scoop ice creams and etc.

I had so much fun and I learned so much!


Ohya, I was taught how to make popcorn too!!! :D










Photobucket
Popcorn popping! It smells soooooooo good!

Photobucket
Another supervisor, Dev, who taught me the most!

Initially he was very quiet and shy in front of me because of my post (wtf) and he thinks I'm pretty (WTF maxxx!!!). I'm flattered lah thank you LOL!!!!


But once Dev has warmed up, he's DAMN FUNNY can??? He cracks really good jokes and I always laughed till there's tears in my eyes!

Photobucket
Me playing around with the popcorns :p

The boys took many candid shots of me but I'm not going to post all up. I look really horrible in candid shots I'm not even kidding you T_T

Photobucket
Colourful popcorns~!

We have to make 7 different colours of popcorns so we have to repeat the whole popping and mixing process 7 times before we mix everything together.


The photo in the middle is what we get in the end! So colourful, no? It's all hard work okay???

Photobucket
The shop is always so packed with people!

Photobucket
GM, the proof of me working very hard here wtf.

I had always wanted to help the staff out by cleaning the place and all but more often than not, they don't allow me to do so :( All they asked me to do was to observe will do. They said sweeping, wiping and mopping are not what I should be doing T_T

Whenever they see me with a broom or cloth, they'll take it away from me T_____T


I have to insist and force them to let me help them out because I feel bad to just stand there and see them work. It's not my style for not helping anyway.


Photobucket
But thank you all for taking such great care of me during that 1 week!!! I hope I didn't give you guys any trouble :p

Photobucket
"Can I take this back to PJ with me? Please please please???"

That's me in apron. And the last time I ever wore one was back in secondary school wtf.

Photobucket
I looked like a typical housewife who cooks and cleans while waiting for husband to come home, right? T_T

I won't be a housewife in future. I'm a person who wants to work even after marriage so buzz off ego man who doesn't allow their wife to work!

Photobucket
The really wonderful staff we have in Putrajaya!!! All of them are so hardworking!

Photobucket
The outgoing Fiza (left) and cute Mimi. Love them both so much!

Photobucket
The extremely mischievous Azwan and the quiet+shy Nabilah.

Photobucket
Ferlina, the girl in the middle is the best gf material you can ever find! ;)


Okay come to think of it, all the girls are attached except for.... haih.



Photobucket
Azwan who're 3 years younger than me but looked 13 years older hahahaha

He's a smart and hardworking boy who worked while on sem break! Aiming for first class honours to get full scholarship don't play play~

Photobucket
I always love a peck on the cheek! Thinking that I was the only lucky one to get the kiss from Fiza, dammit she gave it to Pratap as well *sulk*

Photobucket
Models posing hahahaha wtf

Photobucket
My candid shots are ugly but this show that I'm genuinely happy and LMAO.

Photobucket
It's nice to know that we got so close with each other within the span of a week :)

Photobucket
Funny thing was, all of them thought I was a Himalayan girl because, apparently, most Himalayan girls are fair and have rosy cheek. I can't even climb Mount Kinabalu what's more staying at the Mount Himalaya? T_T

(Okay I've never been to Sabah but yea, you get what I mean :p)

Photobucket
Checking out the photos taken.

Photobucket
All the candid shots taken that I love ^^

Photobucket
Group shot :)

The missing ones are Dev and Nabilah who worked half day on my last day :(

Photobucket
Words cannot explain how much I love them! Too bad I lived too far away otherwise I'd have gone back to visit them weekly LOL!

So far I went back to visit them 3 times already!!! Not too bad right?

Photobucket
The empty and spacious dataran in the middle of the night.


Photobucket
The Prime Minister office!!!

Photobucket
Cheh.



If you've never been to Putrajaya but would like to know how roughly how Putrajaya looks like, you better start thanking me because I'm going to post up an entry about Putrajaya!

Last week I was asked by my manager to bring 2 of our suppliers from Thailand to tour around Putrajaya so I took this opportunity to take some photos as an entry ;)


Alright I got to end this entry abruptly. Yamcha time! :p

No comments: