Monday, August 03, 2009

The Day I Graduate

Today Streamyx speed is super fast! So I faster upload photos and blog before it becomes a bitch again!

Here's another long overdue photos sitting comfortably in my external waiting for me to upload hahahaha...


My convocation!!! ^^


But the thing that I hate is the fact that the Bachelor of Business Management's convo is in the morning at 11am while the Bachelor of Commerce is in the afternoon, 6pm :( I have my convo in the morning while most of my friends who are doing accounting have their convo in the afternoon.

We can't take pic together in our regalia T_T


Photobucket
Started off the morning by queuing to get my regalia. Super long queue!

Photobucket
Me in front of my proud uni.

Photobucket
Dress for the day.

In fact, I was kinda under-dressed if you were to compare me with some of the people there! Dress bought from an online blogshop and brother brought it over to Aus for me :)


Photobucket
After transform.

Photobucket
With mummy.

Photobucket
With boyfriend.

Shit I don't think anyone would believe the statement above.

Photobucket
Dad and youngest brother are missing :(

Initially none of my family members will be coming because of the expensive air ticket. Finally they are able to thanks to the swine flu wtf.

Photobucket
With Yin - my previous housemate :D

Very young and smart girl. She's 2 years younger but we both clicked very well! No generation gap at all hahahaha

I miss the times when I were in her room to chat for hours and hourssssss without us realising it T_T


Photobucket
In front of the exhibition hall/convention centre where our convo was held.

Note my super duper good hair day :D Purposely slapped on a large amount of hair wax so that the curls are well defined until the next day. Also take note of my ugly patch of black root wtf. This is the consequences of dying your hair with bright colour!

But I love the brown that I chose to dye though :p

Photobucket
Mummy bought me flowers in the end.

She didn't want to buy me any flowers because she said it's a waste of money and I can't bring them back to Malaysia. But she ended up buying it because apparently I looked pitiful without anything to take pic with =.='''


Photobucket
Thanks mum~!

Photobucket
Our super big exhibition hall. Also our examination hall.

Photobucket
That's me standing behind the 180cm tall Timmy (that made me looking like a midget), waiting for our turn to go up the stage.

The moment I walked up to the stage to shake hand with the chancellor, I actually have some people cheering for me wtf! Hahahaha... whoever you are, thank you for cheering :p

I especially like the dude who did the Michael Jackson dance on stage! Can you imagine someone doing a thing like this on such sacred (wtf) and formal ceremony? It's so interesting to study and graduate in overseas :D

You won't get to see anyone doing thing like this in Malaysia I bet!

Photobucket
Received my certificate and transcript at the other corner of the hall.

I quote from Timmy:

*While staring at the cert*

"We went through hell for this piece of paper..."

Lol. How true.



Photobucket
My 4 tickets went to these 4 people :)

The aunty on my right is my mum's friend from Melbourne! Thank you so much aunty S.H for coming!!!

Photobucket
Shu Yi and Siok Yim were the earliest to arrive. Perfect timing - immediately after the 1 and the half hour ceremony ended.

Photobucket
Jee Meei and Boon Kee were the second pair to arrive.

Photobucket
I miss going on trips with them T_T 6 months later and we shall go again okay??? :p

Photobucket
Light refreshments were served here.

Photobucket
With Sim and a bottle of beer.

Yes, free flow of beer and wine (I think) were served. How cool is that???

I have no idea why my brother got me beer instead of orange juice on that day! Do I always project the image of a drinker until I want to drink on my convo too???

Photobucket
Marketers are all very tall people!

Lol I'm not kidding! Shu Ying, Hui Yee and I are considered as pretty tall for normal girls. The 3 guys above are more 180cm -_- So I want to clarify... I'm not THAT short as seen in the photo above okay~

Photobucket
Finally housemate dearies arrived :D

Photobucket
Both of them are seriously the sweetest people on earth!

They bought me a bouquet of flowers (the ones in yellow), a huge lollipop and a card as graduation gifts T_________T Guys who don't love them are morons.

Photobucket
Moved to the great court for photography session. The weather was perfect!

Photobucket
Congrats to Esther who's graduating on that day as well. She's a commerce student hence her slot was in the evening. Ain't she cute???


Photobucket
As you proceed further, you'll see how this group photo expand bigger with more and more people.

Photobucket
Candid but you can see how happy I was each time I'm with them :)

Photobucket
My family is so cool because they wore sunglasses that made them looked like Neo and Morpheus in The Matrix to my convo.

Photobucket
Graduate dah! Time to fight for job with other freshies wtf.


Photobucket
Would you prefer this tough chic?

Photobucket
Or the sweet girl-next-door?

Photobucket
Or this little smart ass? :p

Photobucket
Candid while I was on the phone. My phone kept ringing and smses kept flooding in non-stop. A truly busy day!

Photobucket
Hehehe loveeee Sim's mummy! She's SO cute!!!

Photobucket
Our hair all messed up thanks to the heavy tam!

Photobucket
Siu Fai (on far left) is also a marketing student! Jordan is an accounting student who came for the photography session with the guys.

Their heights are crazy!!!


Photobucket
The trio with family members. Timmy's family went for lunch hence they are not in the photo.

Reason for calling ourselves the trio is because we 3 were always together throughout our Year 2 and 3 by grouping countless times together for presentations and assignments.

Photobucket
With family and friends!!! How not to be happy when life is almost perfect? ^^

Photobucket
Yung Hui who came late.

Photobucket
With Hwai Li and her friend on the left.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Fuiyohhhh don't play-play...

Photobucket
Wahahahahahahahahahaha wtf bbq!!!

Photobucket
The cutest and sweetest Xiao Qian came tooooooo~
She's a really really cute girl!

Got to her know in the club and re-introduced again in library. Hahaha 2 very different places to know each other. It proves that we not only play hard, but study hard as well :p

Photobucket
Suzanne, the very soft spoken girl that I got to know in class.

She's super cute! She came to me in lecture class (on our first day), said that she recognised me from HELP UC, chatted for a bit and asked for my number. That's how we became friends! I am really nice and I don't bite so don't be afraid to come and befriend with me hahahaha


Photobucket
Apple - Andy's ex-housemate.

She's a really friendly girl!

Photobucket


Photobucket
All afraid that my flowers will poke them XD


Photobucket
Another girl from my class but I don't know her name =x

I always refer her as Suzanne's friend. Lol~

Finally...




Photobucket
our Lienne and Amanda arrived! Superrr late! Why so late?

Amanda... you maple story again issit????? :p


Photobucket
Front L-R: Xu, Shu Yi
Back L-R: Su-ann, Siok Yim, Amanda, Lienne, Jaclyn, Boon Kee, Jee Meei, Xiao Qian.

Photobucket
Finally found Hui Yee darling after searching for her for 681851586 hours and called her 98154156758 times.


Photobucket
4 main characters at the back. The extras all in front. LOL!

Photobucket
This lass is from Ipoh! And she has great personality! Best part? She's single :D

Photobucket
What is a graduation without throwing your tram in the air?

Photobucket
Love the angle. Taken by Shu Yi. Thanksssssss~!

Photobucket
With Zixian, Jordan and Manpreet. All 3 accounting students.

Looking at Zixian, don't you think that I'm very under-dressed? T_T

Photobucket
As you can see, I'm quite disappointed that many of my friends couldn't come due to their special exam(s) on the following day :(


Are you reading this Andy??? Why didn't you come? :(

And Sam you are late too :(:(:( Your housemates all didn't come some more!!!



Guess who's graduating too???










Photobucket
Wahahahahahahahahahahaha x100000000000000

My bro really didn't want to but my mum forced him! He doesn't look 1 bit like a graduate student!!! More like a mafia leader in disguise!!!

Photobucket

Photobucket
Love the wind effect!

Photobucket
My boyfriend.


If you believe hahahahaha....

Photobucket
Terence, the guy whom I have a lot of fate with! Could be my long lost bro in my past life LOL

Photobucket
Lingered around in uni until evening. It's YHui's turn in wearing the regalia!


Photobucket
Batu and Shirley.

Photobucket
Silly boy who so happen bumped into while I was taking photos with friends. Another sibeh tall idiot -___-

He's Gary by the way.

Photobucket
The very cool Yao-Yang whom I got to know last year. Didn't really have good impression of him initially because I think he's too cool (and a hint of lc :p). Turns out he's a really friendly guy :)


Photobucket
People who will miss me from supporting them on every Sunday! XD

Photobucket
Crystal from Taman Sea school!!!!

I ended the day by bringing my mum and bro touring around my uni before heading home and calls it a day.

I.was.dead.tired.


Photobucket
Thank you mummy for this bouquet of white lilies :D


Photobucket
Thanks to my housemates for this surprise bouquet of flowers too!!! ^^

They are lilies too right?


Photobucket
Not to forget this HUGE ass lollipop


Photobucket
and the sweetest card on earth!

You girls are sooo thoughtful~!


I like to receive cards :p Not e-card please.
I am that old-fashioned.


Thanks to all who came for my convo!!! And the Macquire girls are the best!!!! ^^

No comments: