Sunday, July 19, 2009

6 places visited in a day

I'm back from a short road trip with friends! It was a lot of fun although there are some hiccups here and there but well, we got through it in the end. I'll talk about it when I write about that entry - after I got all the photos from friends first :)

Although it was merely a short trip, but I bet all of us learned a very valuable lesson in the end.


Last Monday, my cutest, hot and famous friend, Shu Yi, asked me out to Botanical Garden with friends for a walk. The day started early and despite the lack of sleeps but I convinced myself that it's going to take half a day and I can go back to sleep thereafter!


Little did I expect that we ended up going to so many places in the end -_-

Let's see. We departed from the city to Botanical Garden and since it was still early, we went up to Mt Coot-tha as well. Then, we headed back to the city, took a bus to the Story Bridge and Riverwalk and finally had dinner in Fortitude Valley! Phew~ What a long day!

Photobucket
Girls in the bus heading to Botanical Garden after having the famous sushi as lunch :D

Photobucket
New people appearing in my blog! Allow me to intro them to you people again.


From left, the friendly Boon Kee (I always call her BK for short :p), cute Jee Meei, pretty girl-next-door Siok Yim and cutest, hot and famous Shu Yi. Make sure you remember their names because they'll be appearing again next time!

Botanical Garden

Photobucket

Tour guide: Shu Yi
Assistant: Yung Hui
Photographers: Siok Yim and Jaclyn
Tourists: Jee Meei and Boon Kee

Photobucket
Me being artsy fartsy.

Seriously... there's nothing much to see in Botanical Garden. Like, what are there to see during winter? Lol! Our tour guide for the day failed!!!!

Photobucket

Photobucket
All in black.

Like I said earlier, winter wear is such a boring colour!

Photobucket
I'm the odd one out again! I don't have black clothes that's why.

Photobucket
2 tour guides debating on which route to take.

Photobucket
Who wants to have their wedding photos taken here? I'm available for hire. Call me at 043167****. Please provide me with a DSLR otherwise photos will be taken with a Olympus digital camera.

What to do. Budget ma.


Photobucket
Free aloe vera.

Photobucket
Weird botak (bald) tree as background.

Photobucket
So handsome.

Photobucket
Somehow, I find this looking like a mini Hanging Gardens of Babylon wtf.

Photobucket
So I forced asked the girls to take pic with this "Babylon" hahahaha

Photobucket
Soooooo hot and sunny on that day that both Yung Hui and I have to take off our jacket! It feels like summer!!!

Photobucket

Photobucket
Japanese Garden. So picturesque no?

Photobucket
Everyone took a solo photo each but due to time and space constraint, you can only see my face.

Btw, did you realised that my curls looked different that day? I tonged (curled) my hair :p I did it on the night before so it doesn't look that pretty on that day because you wouldn't want to know how I usually sleep at night. End of story.

Photobucket
First group photo!

There was this super duper friendly lady who offered to help us to take a group photo seeing me taking a photo of YHui. The Australians here are soooooo nice!!! *tears*


Photobucket
Wtf I think this photo is so freaking cool!!!

Thanks to the way YHui posed :D All of us have our own posing style!

Photobucket
Air suci (sacred water).

It wasn't, okay. I was just crapping.

Photobucket
Time and space constraint again. Hence my face only.

Photobucket
Hahaha... after taking this group pic, we realised that this was actually the back door!

So we walked to the front to take photos again.

Photobucket
Ninjas.

Photobucket
Geishas.

Damn I looked like I need to pee wtf.

Photobucket
Homo sapiens.

The only normal ones. Lol.




Photobucket
Space shuttle in the middle of nowhere. Mysterious no?

Photobucket
Weird+hugeass plants.

Photobucket
Botanical Garden ice cream ambassadors.


Photobucket
Coke ambassadors!

2 Coke lovers in the middle bought large while the other 2 bought small size. In the end only they realised that the price difference is only 20cent.


After that, we realised that it was still early so we decided to take a bus up to Mt Coot-tha. From there, the "tour guide" post was handed over to Yung Hui and I because Shu Yi only planned until the Botanical Garden and the rest don't want the day to end so early.

So let me show you the power of Yung Hui and I in planning last minute trip. That's what we did for our road trip too!!!

Mt Coot-tha



Photobucket
Clear blue sky on that day. Awesome.

Photobucket
That part on the left with all the skyscrapers is city.

Photobucket
Jaclyn and Boon Kee.


While taking photos of the girls, guess what????





Photobucket
The same lady walked over and offered to take photo for us again!!!!!


I'm overwhelmed by the friendliness and kindness of this lady that I have the sudden urge to call her Godmother.


Photobucket
She told us to go nearer railing for a clearer pic of the beautiful scenery! Despite her age (I think she's a grandma already), I think she knows the word called 'photography' a lot. Lol!!!


Photobucket

Photobucket
Black colour gang.

Photobucket
And here I am... adding in some colours to the group! This is Love.


Photobucket
Photo taken with timer. That's why we dare to pose like this....
















Photobucket
Wahahahahahahaha wtf.

It didn't end there though. I got dragged by Shu Yi.....











Photobucket
...to pose like that again!!!!

There goes my image down the drain T_T


Photobucket
Lonely and outcasted.

Didn't realise that Shu Yi like to pose a lot like me too XD

Photobucket
Most lc peace sign ever.

If you did notice, I don't do the kawaii peace sign in any photos taken. Not really my style.

Photobucket
Hahahaha they were imitating the toilet sign wtf.


City

We were back to city and paid a visit to the Borders where I bought 2 books from there. I am soooo excited! I wanted to buy more books but I guess I better save the money for holidays or shoppings instead :(

Photobucket
Took a break at Tea Etc for my favourite bubble tea :D


After we had enough rest, we took a bus to Fortutide Valley just to walk on this Story Bridge.


Story Bridge

Photobucket
No idea why it is called a Story Bridge though. But you can pay to climb to the top of the bridge. Perfect place for marriage proposal! Not advisable/recommended for people with acrophobia.


Photobucket

Photobucket
Took a lot of picture of this Story Bridge before we took a walk on it. From the bridge, we saw a beautiful bridge across the river and decided to go there instead.

Prove that our decision was right. The view from the riverwalk was simply breathtaking!!!!!!


Riverwalk

Though the place is quite a distance walk away, but trust me, you won't regret it. Recommended to go there with your significant other ;)

Photobucket
Picture can't show how beautiful the view is I swear.

Moreover, my camera sucks badly in taking night shots.

Photobucket

But thankfully, Siok Yim's camera takes beautiful night shots ^^ Compare hers and mine. The photo taken above is from my Olympus camera.

Photobucket
This is from her Sony camera. So nice isn't it???

My camera takes better day shot while hers takes beautiful night shots! We shall take turns to be photographers lor!!!

Photobucket
My lousy camera. You can see the vast difference right? What to do. Cheap camera plus it's low in battery some more.

I need someone to sponsor me a semi-pro camera!!! T___T

Photobucket
Can you do like how she did it?

Photobucket
This proves how shaky the bridge is! Hahahaha. Kidding. Their acting is pretty good eh?

It's a bridge on the river so each time a citycat passes by, the waves will shakes the whole bridge! Damn syiok!

Photobucket
When I said that rocks behind look like Batu Caves, everyone said that I damn potong stim T_____T

I'm a true Malaysian at heart wtf.

Photobucket
My Borders plastic bag damn potong stim in the photo above.

Photobucket
Love the scenery!

Photobucket
Pineapples and a pokeball on the left wtf.


Cybercity, Fortitude Valley

Adjourned to Cybercity to join another 5 friends for dinner :)

Photobucket
Chinese food to feed us hungry people!

Photobucket
All looking super hungry.

Photobucket
Lol!

He was ordering his bowl of soup. Picture can be deceiving!


Photobucket
Su-ann, Kwok Liang, Zi Jie.


Another 2 new faces in my blog. Can't comment much because I'm not close to them.

To conclude, a tour guide should always have a Plan A and B just in case! You know, Shu Yi??? Lol! Unless you have people like Yung Hui and I there :p It was a lot of fun and laughters on that day so I guess you need a couple of humorous people in the trip to make it fun as well.


At the moment, no more plannings if possible because it's more mentally exhausting than studying for examinations! My mum and bro's 1 week itinerary is done so I'm keeping my fingers crossed that everything will turn out fine.


I can't believe I spent so many hours to blog this! Going out for dinner and ice cream later with Xu! ^^


I can't wait for my mummy to arrive!!! Because everything will be on her as I'm low on cash.



Credit goes to Siok Yim for the photos as well :)

No comments: