Thursday, April 30, 2009

Buddha festival at Southbank

This is a pretty meaningless entry because other than posting up the photos that I took, I don't have much to write :(


I'm beginning to lose the inspiration to write! My writing is not as witty as before!!!! Wth is this the sign of ageing just because I'm already in my adulthood? T_T

Well, today Xu and I hopped over to the city to shop a little before joining Suann and Christianne for a drink at Southbank. On the way there, we had a pleasant surprise! There's a Buddha bathing kinda event (I 'm extremely bad with Chinese custom/cultural stuff sorry to say) for 3 days and there are PLENTY of stalls selling a variety of stuff such as food, Chinese items, etc.

Photobucket
Chinese lanterns leading the way to the Suncorp Piazza - the place where the event took place.

Photobucket
Chinese stuff.

Little Miss Sunshine is not the Chinese stuff of course -_- Neither is that monkey bag too. Probably made in China.

Photobucket
FOOD!!!!

They are selling a variety of Asian food wtf!!! My housemates and I will be going there again on Sunday for food and to take part in the Buddha bathing event for blessing! Anyone wanna join us? :)

Seriously there's this Malaysian stall that sells authentic roti canai!!! Not kidding. There's Malaysian laksa and etc! Jom kita jalan-jalan cari makan ;)


Photobucket
There are many peopl queing in front of this ice-cream stall. What exactly are the types of ice-creams that they are selling?













Photobucket
This! Ice-cream balls~! ($3.50)

I like the photo above because it seems like it was taken with a DSLR thanks to the blurry background and all. Lol.


Photobucket
Xu with her cookies and cream ice cream.

I didn't buy because I have yet recover from my cough T_T






Photobucket
I like this chinese umbrella because it's in red!

Sorry I'm a little obsesssed with red lately. Pardon me.

That's my shopping bag (inside still has another shopping bag wtf). Not gonna tell what I bought just in case my little brother go and report to my mum *sob*



Based on my dressing, you could have guessed that it's autumn now! I loveeee the weather now ^^ It's cool and chilling! Lovin' it~! (Don't judge based on Xu's dressing because she wears like it's summer everyday -_-)






Photobucket
Guan Yin.



Photobucket
aka my kai ma.




Sorry kai ma I just ate beef today =_____=''''


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Photo a bit blurry because I took it from far distance. But it's really pretty in real life :)

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
Laughing Buddha.

This reminds me of the laughing buddha that my grandparents have back home. Back then when I was living in Seremban with my grandparents, they often encourage me to touch the stomach and head for blessing or something like that.

But I kinda hesitated because I'm afraid that I'll get *cough* tummy *cough* like that. But my elder bro touched the most so he ended up looking like a laughing buddha now wtf. The lazy one that is.



And I ended up laughing the most like the laughing Buddha. Not too bad I guess!


Photobucket
Christianne and Su-ann have beef burger as dinner.

They said the beef burger was DAMN GOOD! Now I'm soooo tempted to try it!!!!

Photobucket
Cold Rock ice cream.

Photobucket
Xu and I ordered the hot chocolate from LavAzza.

Photobucket
It was such a letdown because the chocolate taste isn't strong enough and the milk isn't hot enough (Christianne said it's because we spent too much time taking pic of it. Lol!) so overall it tastes pretty bland.



It's late now and I shall go to bed because I'm going to the market with my housemates early in the morning! But I want to end this entry with Suann's favourite colour ^^

















Photobucket
Suann's favourite colour!


LOL!!!! Are you happy dear? :p





Alright. Good night people and all the best for those who are having their exam(s) tomorrow!

No comments: